47.3 F
Kennedale
Friday, December 4, 2020

2018 Wildcat Football earns 19 all-district honors

Related Articles

Honors includes KHS coaching staff ?
?

The Kennedale High School football team, the undefeated winners of District 6-4A, was honored with 6 superlatives selections, 12 first team selections and 1 second team honor. {{more: continue …}}

?
Honors included one for the coaches as the District Coaching Staff of the Year. Kennedale finished at year at 9-3 overall and 6-0 in district play. With an undefeated record this year, Kennedale has now extended their string of district wins to 39, including 7 straight championships.
?
Kennedale did make the area around this year before being unceremoniously dumped from the playoffs by an upset minded Paris Wildcat team, 35-17. But, this marked the 18th straight year,all under Head Coach/Athletic Richard Barrett, for the Wildcats to make the playoffs.
?
2018 District 6-4A Football All-District Teams?
?
?Superlatives Awards
  • DISTRICT MVP #7, RB, Quintan Jackson, SR. – Benbrook;??
  • OFFENSIVE MVP #2, QB, Evan Jowers, SR. – Kennedale;?
  • CO-DEFENSIVE MVP #3, LB, Ethan Bishop, SR. ? Kennedale; #17, DE, Jemarion Hayes, JR. – Dunbar;??
  • SPECIAL TEAMS MVP #48, K, Craig Shue, SR. – Kennedale;?
  • OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR #2, QB, Caleb Welch, SO. ? Lake Worth;?
  • DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR #9, CB, Wayne Landry, JR. – Kennedale;?
  • OFFENSIVE LINE MVP #78, G, Jamal Marshall, JR. – Kennedale;?
  • DEFENSIVE LINE MVP #4, DE, Jonathan Morgan, SR. ? Western Hills;?
  • UTILITY PLAYER OF THE YEAR #2, Jacquez McQueen, SR. ? Western Hills
Defensive Awards?
?
?
  • 1st TEAM CORNERBACK #11, Keirahyin Brown, SO ? Kennedale; #1, Brandon Johnson, SR ? Benbrook; #22, Myshun Bowie, JR ? Lake Worth; #1, Lazarus Wilson, SR ? Western Hills;?
  • 2nd TEAM CORNERBACK #10, Branden Wilson, SR ? Dunbar; #34, Seth Oakes, SR ? Castleberry;?
  • 1st TEAM SAFETY #10, Kade Stephenson, SR ? Kennedale; #22, JD Coffey, SO ? Kennedale; #4, Lakeithan Tarkington, JR – Dunbar; #2, Aaron Cooper, JR – Dunbar;?
  • 2nd TEAM SAFETY #11, Brice Hill, SR ? Benbrook; #2, Ricardo Garza, SR ? Castleberry;
  • 1st TEAM LINEBACKER #25, Kyle Lewis, SR ? Benbrook; #30, Kam?ron Kimble, SO ? Diamond Hill; #28, Jordan Alix, SR ? Dunbar; #26, Jalen Myers, SR ? Kennedale; #19, Isaiah Jackson, SR ? Lake Worth;?
  • 2nd TEAM LINEBACKER #53, John Henson, SR ? Benbrook; #20, Jose Luis Hernandez Sanchez, SR ? Castleberry; #38, Treyvon Gray-McCoy, SO ? Dunbar; #17, Justin Santos, SR ? Western Hills;
  • 1st TEAM DEFENSIVE LINE #47, Colyn Ross-Silmon, JR ? Dunbar; #42, Darrian Scott, SR ? Kennedale; #30, Kameron Russell, SR ? Kennedale; #44, Rayvon Jones, SR ? Western Hills; #89, Darren Wilmore, SR ? Castleberry;#40, Isaiah Carpenter, JR ? Benbrook; #63, Daniel Robles, SR ? Diamond Hill;?
  • 2nd TEAM DEFENSIVE LINE #11, Jefthe Garza-White, SR ? Lake Worth; #63, Kade Moore, SR ? Benbrook;
  • 1st TEAM PUNTER #7, Marvin Banegas, SR ? Lake Worth; 2nd TEAM PUNTER #55, Pablo Benitez, SR ? Castleberry;?
  • 1st TEAM KICK/PUNT RETURNER #22, JD Coffey, SO ? Kennedale; 2nd TEAM KICK/PUNT RETURNER #9, Adam Conley, SR ? Dunbar
Offensive Awards?
?
?
  • 1st TEAM QB #6, Leonte Cooper, SR ? Dunbar;
  • 2nd TEAM QB #7, Isaiah Jones, JR ? Western Hills;?
  • 1st TEAM RUNNING BACK #4, Eddrick Hampton, SR ? Diamond Hill; #42, Jonathan Banks, JR ? Western Hills;?
  • 2nd TEAM RUNNING BACK #10, Tremaine Forrest, JR ? Lake Worth; #8, Spencer Roof, JR ? Kennedale;?#6, Elijah West, JR – Castleberry;?
  • 1st TEAM FULL BACK #5, Brady Lawson, SR ? Benbrook; #6, Antwone Parker, SR ? Kennedale;?
  • 2nd TEAM FULL BACK #21, Isaac Ehrich, SR ? Lake Worth;?
  • 1st TEAM OFFENSIVE LINE (4) #78, Nate Caballero, SR ? Western Hills; #53, John Henson, SR ? Benbrook; #74, Raul Montes, SR ? Castleberry; #50, Clay Hilton, SR ? Kennedale;?
  • 2nd TEAM OFFENSIVE LINE (4) #63, Kade Moore, SR ? Benbrook; #53, Greg Garcia, JR ? Castleberry; #65, Nathan Daniels, SR ? Benbrook; #72, Angel Montelongo, JR ? Lake Worth ;#54, Isaac Moreno, JR ? Western Hills;
  • 1st TEAM CENTER #70, David Fielder, SR ? Kennedale;?
  • 2nd TEAM CENTER #51, Davion Haynes, JR ? Lake Worth;?
  • 1st TEAM TIGHT END #82, Carrington Roblow, SR ? Kennedale;?
  • 2ND TEAM TIGHT END #19, Isaiah Jackson, SR ? Lake Worth;?
  • 1st TEAM WIDE RECEIVER #34, Seth Oakes, SR ? Castleberry; #7, Jeremiah Hayes, SR ? Dunbar; #2, Aaryn Cooper, JR ? Dunbar ; #17, Jaden Smith, SR ? Kennedale; #7, Drew Aguillon, SO ? Castleberry;?
  • 2nd TEAM WIDE RECEIVER #9, Will Thompson, SR ? Lake Worth; #1, Lazarus Wilson, SR ? Western Hill; #1, Brandon Johnson, SR ? Benbrook; #11, Brice Hill, SR ? Benbrook; #20, Jose Louis Hernandez Sanchez, SR – Castleberry;?
  • 1st TEAM KICKER #17, Francisco Ceja, SO ? Benbrook;?
  • 2nd TEAM KICKER #7, Marvin Banegas, SR ? Lake Worth;?
  • 1st TEAM DEEP SNAPPER #51, Davion Haynes, JR ? Lake Worth; #2, Kolbi Tate, SR ? Benbrook.

More on this topic

Comments

Advertisment

Popular stories