KHS Cross-Country closes with one of their best seasons

0
69

Both the Kennedale High School Lady Kat and Wildcat Cross-Country teams won the district title this year, competed at the region meet in Lubbock, where the boys team finished 4th and the girls were 11th.

Kennedale had eight runners place at the state meet at Round Rock including the complete boys’ team who finished 10th in the state.

The top runner this year for Kennedale was junior Jonah Marvin who placed 1st at district, 9th at region out of 171 runners, and 20th at the state meet out of 150 runners.

Senior Brandon Haub earned his second trip to the state meet in as many years. Brandon finished 2nd at the district meet, 12th at region, and 46th at state.

The top runner for the Kennedale Lady Kats was senior Savanna Danner who finished 1st at the district meet, 16th at the regional meet, and 43rd at state.

KHS Lady Kats were led by Savanna Danner (SR) at the UIL State CC Meet (Photo: KHS)

The following are the results with the runner’s name and place.

>>>>>>>>>>

DISTRICT 10/4A CROSS-COUNTRY MEET

DISTRICT BOYS RESULTS: 5000 Meter Run (21 runners)

Kennedale Wildcats

Place –Runner – Time

1 Jonah Marvin (JR) 15:20.53
2 Brandon Haub (SR) 15:45.56
3 Justin Walker (JR) 15:58.93
4 Adrian Gonzalez (JR) 17:01.31
8 Joseph Farris (SO) 17:19.97
9 Carlos Gonzalez (JR) 17:21.47
16 Glen Gonzalez (FR) 18:32.65

Team Score: #1 Kennedale (18 points) followed by Dallas Faith Family (46pts) and Carrollton Ranchview (76 pts)

DISTRICT GIRLS RESULTS: 3200 Meter run (27 runners)

Kennedale Lady Kats

Place –Runner – Time

1 Savanna Danner (SR) 11:42.38
3 Valencia Munoz (FR) 12:42.07
4 Claudio Louro (SR) 13:02.78
8 Llyria Swing (SO) 13:20.30
10 Delilah Martinez (SR) 13:23.26
13 Aubrey Haub (FR) 13:53.01
14 Kara Williams (SO) 14:10.59

Team Score: #1 Kennedale (26 pts) followed #2 Frisco Emerson (54pts), #3 Carrollton Ranchview (70 pts).

>>>>>>>>>>

4A BOYS REGION MEET – Lubbock: 5000 Meter (171 runners)

Kennedale Wildcats

Place –Runner – Time

9 Jonah Martin (JR) 16:48:16
12 Brandon Haub (SR) 17:13.12
43 Justin Walker (JR) 18:37.87
44 Adrian Gonzalez (JR) 18:39.87
65 Carlos Gonzalez (JR) 19:03.32
82 Joseph Farris (SO) 19:33.25
159 Glen Gonzalez (FR) 25:05.02

Team Score#4 Kennedale (153 points) behind #1 Kaufman (98 points), #2 Melissa (111) and #3 Sanger (152). 24 teams were in the meet.

4A REGION GIRLS RESULTS: 2 mile run (134 runners)

Kennedale Lady Kats

Place –Runner – Time

16 Savanna Danner (SR) 12:04.82
41 Valencia Munoz (FR) 12:56.87
75 Claudia Louro (SR) 13:36.53
87 Delilah Martinez (SR) 13:54.67
102 Llyria Swing (SO) 14:21.86
153 Kara Williams (SO) 16:14.34

TEAM SCORE: #11 Kennedale (points 274) behind #6 Kilgore (215), #7 Waxahacie Life (217), #8 Alvarado (227), #9 Godley (237) and #10 Gilmer (264). The top team was Celina with 41 points.

>>>>>>>>>>

4A BOYS STATE RESULTS – Round Rock: 5000m (150 runners)

Kennedale Wildcats

Place –Runner – Time

20 Jonah Marvin (JR) 16:32.9
46 Brandon Haub (SR) 16:58.7 (2nd appearance at state meet)
53 Justin Walker (JR) 17:04.7
111 Adrian Gonzalez (JR) 18:01.0
138 Carlos Gonzalez (JR) 18:32.6
138 Joseph Farris (SO) 18:33.7
149 Glen Gonzalez (FR) 19:55.8

4A STATE GIRLS RESULTS: 2 mile Run (152 runners)

Kennedale Lady Kats

Place –Runner – Time

43 Savanna Danner (SR) 12:30.2