88.4 F
Kennedale
Saturday, June 25, 2022

3 Wildcats make Texas Sports Writers Football All-Star Teams

Related Articles

 
Three Kennedale High School players on the 2013 Wildcat football team – Juwan Washington, Donny Darville and Nathan Ward – were named to the 63rd Annual Texas Sports Writers Association 3A All-State Football Team this past week.

There were approximately 100 players selected from across Texas in Class 3A football. {{more}}

Washington, 5-7, 170, junior was named to the 1st Team as running back. Ward, 6-0, 250, senior, made the 3rd Team as center. And, Darville, 5-8, 170, senior, earned a spot on the 3rd Team offense as fullback.

Darville recently signed with Henderson State University in Arkansas for 2014.

 
Washington and Victor Vilchez from Kennedale made the Associated Press 3A All-State Teams in December.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

  • Tackles – Zachary Ledwik, La Grange, sr. and Josh Pelzel, Rockdale, 6-7, 325, sr.
  • Center – Terrell Cuney, Jasper, 6-3, 265, sr.
  • Guards – Max Jones, Stephenville, 6-2,230, sr. and Griffin Bankhead, Carthage, 6-3, 305, sr.
  • Tight end – Cameron Knight, Shallowater, 6-3, 255, sr.
  • Wide receivers – Terian Goree, Carthage, 6-3, 170, sr. and Cain Lowe, Decatur, 6-1, 165, sr.
  • Quarterback – Blake Bogenschutz, Carthage, 6-1, 180, sr.
  • Fullback – Miguel Alvarez, Zapata, 5-8, 165, sr.
  • Running backs – Larry Rose, Fairfield, 6-0 175, sr.; Jarek Black, Shallowater, 5-10, 210, sr.; and Juwan Washington, Kennedale, 5-7, 170, jr.
  • Place-kicker – Cole Hedlund, Argyle, 5-10, 160, sr.
  • All-purpose back – Ian Sadler, Argyle, 5-11, 190, sr.

Defense

  • Linemen – Micah Capra, Argyle, 6-1, 244, sr.; Jordan Wells, Navasota, 6-0, 280, sr.; Mario McCain, Carthage, 6-1, 225, sr.; and Ladarrin Anthony, Kilgore, 6-0, 268, sr.
  • Linebackers – James David, Rockdale, 6-3, 220, sr.; John Miller, Gonzales, 6-0, 205, sr.; Colton Hinnrichs, Argyle, 6-2, 210, sr.; and Landon Richter, La Vernia, 5-10, 190, sr.
  • Secondary – Deionte Thompson, West Orange-Stark, 6-2, 180, jr.; Travon Fuller, Athens, 6-0, 1 50, Soph.; Alex Ward, Fairfield 5-8, 180, sr.; and Darrance James, Gonzales, 6-1, 180, jr.
  • Punter – Yovani Urbano, Navasota, 6-0, 190, sr.
  • Kick returner – Deontra Richardson, Hillsboro, 5-11, 180, jr
Offensive player of the year- (tie) Bogenschutz, Carthage and Rose, Fairfield
Defensive player of the year – Wells, Navasota

Coach of the year – (tie) Todd Rodgers, Argyle and Scott Surratt, Carthage

SECOND TEAM

Offense

  • Tackles – Kolten Gatsen, Fairfield, 6-2, 305, sr. and Mark Benavides, Port Isabel, sr.
  • Center – Thad Bevis, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-0, 260, sr. and Brady Barbay, Coldspring, 6-1, 250, sr.
  • Guards – Michael Castle, Argyle, 6-1, 285, sr. and Adrian Goodacre, Carthage, 6-4, 318, sr.
  • Tight end – Wes Scott, La Grange, 6-2, 240, sr.
  • Wide receivers – Matthew Priddy, Orange Grove, 6-1, 170, sr. and Bryce Reeves, Graham, 6-2, 180, sr.
  • Quarterback – Ben Davis, Graham, 5-11, 185, sr.
  • Fullback – Rodney Filmore, La Grange, 5-11, 190, sr.
  • Running backs – Alyas Ramirez, Gonzales, 5-9, 185, soph.; Robert Johnson, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 185, sr.; Kevrin Justice, Kilgore, 5-11, 175, jr.; and Dorland Fields, Sweeny, sr.
  • Place-kicker – Cameron Scott, Frisco Lone Star, 5-11, 150, jr.
  • All-purpose back – Isaiah McGee, Sweetwater, 5-9, 165, jr.

Defense

  • Linemen – Jordan Johnson, Gonzales, 6-3, 270, sr.; Dedrick Garner, Fairfield 6-2, 235, jr.; Jeran Karber, Perryton, 6-3, 220, sr.; and Jonah Noah, Stephenville, 6-1, 235, sr.
  • Linebackers – Elijah Teel, West Orange-Stark, 6-0, 195, sr.; Coy Imhoff, Navasota, 5-10, 165, jr.; Devin Eggins, Fairfield, 5-8, 155, jr.; (tie) Kody Hall, Burnet, 6-0, 195, jr. and Clay Johnston, Abilene Wylie, 6-1, 200, jr.
  • Secondary – Marco Colorado, Port Isabel, 5-10, 165, jr.; Mookie Carlile, Stephenville, 6-2, 195, sr.; Shaiem Menefield, Big Spring, 6-0, 165, sr.; and Devondrick Dixon, Gilmer, 5-11, 175, sr.
  • Punter – Junior Morales, Monahans, 6-5, 190, sr.
  • Kick returner – Cedric Battle, WF Hirschi, 5-9, 170, jr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

  • Tackles – Caleb Plumlee, Springtown, 6-5, 240, sr.; (tie) Dylan Adkinson, Gilmer, 5-9, 225, sr. and Jonathan Ramirez, Lytle,6-3, 265, sr.
  • Center – (tie) Hayden Hood, Argyle, 6-0, 235, sr.; Ryan Salinas, Lubbock Estacado, 5-10, 260, sr.; and Nathan Ward, Kennedale, 6-0, 250, sr.
  • Guards – Crockett Mokry, Pleasanton, 6-4, 300, sr. and (tie) Nick Natour, Frisco Lone Star, 6-5, 285, sr. and Andrew Grant, Fairfield, 6-0, 235, sr.
  • Quarterback – Jarrett Stidham, Stephenville, 6-2, 186, jr.
  • Fullback – Donny Darville, Kennedale, 5-8, 170, sr.
  • Running backs – Tevin Pipkin, Carthage, 5-10, 165, sr.; Nick Ralston, Argyle, 6-0, 218, jr.; (tie) Dillon Gonzales, Graham, 5-9, 175, sr. and D’Vincent Allison, Snyder, 5-11, 185, sr.
  • Tight end – Tyler Smith, China Spring, 6-0, 205, sr.
  • Wide receivers – (tie) Darion Gray, Huffman Hargrave, 5-10, 173, sr.Pearce Loth, Rockdale, 6-4, 190, jr.; and O’Keeron Rutherford, Carthage, 6-5, 185, sr.
  • Place-kicker – Pablin Olivares, Gilmer, 5-8, 155, sr.
  • All-purpose back – Levi Andrews, Lavernia, 5-10, 165, sr.

Defense

  • Linemen – Daylon Mack, Gladewater, 6-1, 311, jr.; Kristian Crozier, Monahans, 5-11, 185, sr.; Keith Minor, Tyler Chapel Hill, 6-4, 250, sr.; (tie) Byrne Baggett, Coldspring, 6-1, 230, sr. and Armando Martinez, Lytle, jr.
  • Linebackers – Kobe Beavers, Stephenville, 5-10, 198, sr.; Patrick Giddens, Coldspring, 5-9, 175, sr.; Spur Hearne, Graham, 5-10, 205, sr.; and Josh Walker, Gilmer, 6-0, 220, sr.
  • Secondary – Mike Freeze, Graham, 6-2, 200, jr.; Duke Gordon Gladewater, 5-9, 160, jr.; Brayden Beard, Fredericksburg, 5-8, 175, jr.; (tie) Douglas Johnson, Coldspring, 5-9, 170, sr. and Devin Roberson, Big Spring, 6-1, 170, sr.
  • Punter – Austin Huff, Burnet, 6-2, 185, sr.
  • Kick returner – (tie) Levi Andrews, LaVernia, 5-10, 165, sr. and Bralon Hutchison, La Grange, 5-11, 175, jr.

More on this topic

Comments

Comments are closed.

Advertismentspot_img

Popular stories