85.3 F
Kennedale
Sunday, June 26, 2022

KJHS Students Gillespie and Muzyka Win Bobby Bragan Scholarships

Related Articles

?
Again this year the Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation has chosen 37 eighth graders to receive the promise of a $2,500 college scholarship. These outstanding youngsters were chosen from a record number of 226 finalists, representing 117 schools from 22 independent schools across the Dallas/Fort Worth metroplex. {{more}}

?This year the selection process was particularly challenging,? said BBYF Scholarship Chairman Tracy Taylor. ?Given the number of applications received, as well as their quality, the committee had to work even harder to select the eventual 37 scholarship winners. I can say that every applicant should be proud to have been selected to represent their school and to have had the chance to compete in this year?s scholarship competition.?
?

2013 Bobby Bragan Youth Foundation Scholarship Winners:

?
Name, School, District

Garrett Buller, Applied Learning Academy, Fort Worth ISD

Joe Caskey, Keller M. S., Keller ISD

Conner Coombs, W. P. McLean M. S., Fort Worth ISD

Trent Creacy, Santo J. Forte J. H., Azle ISD

Sarah Dees, Colleyville M. S., Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

Chloe Emerson, Danny Jones M. S., Mansfield ISD

Heather Erickson, Medlin M. S., Northwest ISD

Reilly Fox, Daggett Montessori, Fort Worth ISD

Lexi Freeman, North Richland M. S., Birdville ISD

Imelda Martinez, Hector P. Garcia M. S., Dallas ISD

Cody Gillespie, Kennedale J. H., Kennedale ISD

Kamron Gopffarth, Trinity Springs M. S., Keller ISD

Kuan-Wei Huang, W. P. McLean M. S., Fort Worth ISD

Allen Jamir, William James M. S., Fort Worth ISD

Gabriella Knox, Heritage M. S., Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

Cameron Kostopoulos, Hurst J. H.,Hurst-Euless Bedford ISD

Landree Lacey, Smithfield M. S., Birdville ISD

Kie Lancaster, O. D. Shackelford J. H., Arlington ISD

Emma Lin, Carroll M. S., Carroll ISD

Shawn Manley, Ronald Reagan M. S., Grand Prairie ISD

Diana Marquez, Floyd Gunn J. H., Arlington ISD

Bridgette Miller, Medlin M. S., Northwest ISD

Joseph Miller, Nick Kerr M. S., Burleson ISD

Emmanuel Morales, Creekview M. S., Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD

Logan Muzyka, Kennedale J. H., Kennedale ISD

Patrick Norman, Harwood J. H., Hurst-Euless Bedford ISD

Nam Nguyen, Trinity Springs M. S., Keller ISD

Noble Obriki, Obama Male Leadership Academy, Dallas ISD

Crystal Pang, Dora E. Nichols J. H., Arlington ISD

Ivan Perez, E. D. Walker M. S., Dallas ISD

Alexus Robinson, George Bannerman Dealey M. S., Dallas ISD

Annemarie Schonhardt, T. A. Howard M. S., Mansfield ISD

Victor Taborga, Jr., Harry Stone M. S., Dallas ISD

Van Tran, Emma Ousley J. H., Arlington ISD

Madeline Vondra, William Monnig M. S., Fort Worth ISD

Mitchell Withers, Floyd Gunn J. H., Arlington ISD

Justin Yan, Colleyville M. S., Arlington ISD

More on this topic

Comments

Advertismentspot_img

Popular stories