38.9 F
Kennedale
Saturday, December 5, 2020

A look back on 1982 with the Kennedale News

Related Articles

1/23/2013?
?
Some of the events and pictures from 1982
?
  • January ? Schools are forced to close because of restrictions on gas during freezing temperatures.
  • February ? 4 nude modeling studios on Mansfield Hwy are forced to close after a raid by Tarrant County officers.
  • March ? City council approves a budget of more than 1 million. {{more}}
  • April ? Mayor Steve Radakovich defeats Clara Sanderson with wins by Wayne Winters and Doyle Riley for city council.
  • May ? Mike Arter and Leland Sapp receive basketball scholarships to Ranger Junior College; Terry Evans named valedictorian and twin brother, Tony, is salutatorian.
  • July ? Batchelor and Sons, local contractor, awarded contract to build new field house for high school.
  • August ? School board approves a 2 million dollar budget and raises lunch prices 5 cents.
  • October ? School Board sets property tax at $1.01.
  • November ? Gerry Petty, Bubba Plunk, Craig Rankin and Billy Deaton named most valuable players for football; Robyn Cooley chosen as most valuable volleyball player.
  • December ? Seven players named to all-district team; Dan Taylor elected to head KYA.

Girls Basketball (L-R) ? Lana Elrod and Beverly McClure managers, Tina Riley, Rita Robles, Robyn Cooley, Karen Mitchell, Lugena Bennett, Rhonda Garrett, Tyree Burton, Donna Brown, Mary Boyd, Sylvia Escalante, Michelle Torres and Coach Lamberth.

?

Boys Basketball (L-R) ? Bubba Plunk, Terry Petty, Tony Evans, Mike Arter, Stuart Sandlin, Robert Hurst, Rick Reflogal, Leland Sapp, Terry Evans, J.D. Russell and Coach Atchison.

?

6th grade Handwriting Winners: Carrie Argroves, Mario Baltierra, Michelle Bagshaw, Shelly Beavers, Angie Boren, Octavio Garcia, Janelle Hitt, Greg Long, Rachel Lopez, Bobbie Jo McCleary, Belinda McNeff, Christie Nelson, Tami Sawyer, Scotty Smith and Joe Webb.

6th grade Handwriting Winners: Carrie Argroves, Mario Baltierra, Michelle Bagshaw, Shelly Beavers, Angie Boren, Octavio Garcia, Janelle Hitt, Greg Long, Rachel Lopez, Bobbie Jo McCleary, Belinda McNeff, Christie Nelson, Tami Sawyer, Scotty Smith and Joe Webb.

6th grade Handwriting Winners: Carrie Argroves, Mario Baltierra, Michelle Bagshaw, Shelly Beavers, Angie Boren, Octavio Garcia, Janelle Hitt, Greg Long, Rachel Lopez, Bobbie Jo McCleary, Belinda McNeff, Christie Nelson, Tami Sawyer, Scotty Smith and Joe Webb.

More on this topic

Comments

Advertisment

Popular stories