Kennedale Strikes Gold in Austin

Related Articles

Triple gold Leon Powell helps Kennedale boys win 3A title

 
Reprinted in part from Dallas Morning News Sports Track notebook By
mwixon@dallasnews.com
 
Article Correction: Taylor Thibeau was part of the state winning 4×200 relay team and Juwan Washington was part of the state winning 4×100 relay team.
 

AUSTIN ? The Kennedale boys track and field team was only entered in three events, but quality was more important than quantity Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium.

Senior Leon Powell won the 200 meters and Kennedale won the 4?100 and 4?200 relays to clinch its first Class 3A boys title. {{more}}

?It?s a relief,? said Powell, who was a part of both relays. ?We worked so hard for this state championship.?

Powell, a UCLA signee, anchored the 4?200 team that included Donny Darville, Malik Burgess and Juwan Washington. The 4?100 champions were led off by Washington, a standout running back in the fall, followed by Taylor Thibeau, Darville and Powell.

Kennedale finished with 50 points, well ahead of Decatur and Gilmer, which tied for second with 32.

?These kids hate to lose,? Kennedale coach Leon Paul said. ?I?ve been blessed to have great kids.?

The Kennedale girls finished third, helped by Powell?s twin sister, De?Andrea Powell, who was part of the champion 4?200 team. De?Andrea Powell, who signed with San Jose State, and her brother have been competing in track since they were 6 years old.

?We push each other a lot,? Leon Powell said. ?We both have a passion for track.?
 

Girls 3A Results

400 relay: 1, Coldspring-Oakhurst (Tyrisha Hightower,

Jessica Oliver, Shanique Mckinney, Jade Weathersby), 47.19. 2, Waco Connally,

47.29. 3, San Antonio Houston, 47.96. 4, Kennedale, 47.971. 5, Henderson,

47.975. 6, Frisco Lone Star, 47.99. 7, Mexia, 48.11. 8, Columbus, 48.67. 9,

Wichita Falls Hirschi, 49.06.

800 relay: 1, Kennedale (Danielle Quaye, Julia Mosley,

De’Andrea Powell, Maiya Burgess), 1:40.65. 2, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson,

1:40.83. 3, Coldspring-Oakhurst, 1:41.08. 4, West Oso, 1:41.89. 5, Sealy,

1:42.40. 6, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau, 1:42.45. 7, Mexia, 1:43.29. 8, Big Spring,

1:46.43. DQ, Henderson.

200: 1, Akeyla Mitchell, West Oso, 23.31. 2, Lexie Lewis,

Brownwood, 24.11. 3, Raegan Padgett, Hardin-Jefferson, 24.48. 4, A’Kayla

Chancey, Henderson, 24.53. 5, Chassity Love, Frisco Lone Star, 24.55. 6, Jade

Weathersby, Coldspring-Oakhurst, 24.90. 7, De’Andrea Powell, Kennedale, 25.35.

8, Kim Rendon, Pearsall, 25.47. 9, Sahari Freeman, Lubbock Estacado, 25.70.

Team totals: 1, West Oso, 38. 2, Coldspring-Oakhurst, 33. 3,

Kennedale, 29. 4, College Station, 28. 5, Waco Connally, 26. 6, (tie) Brownwood

and Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 22. 8, Argyle, 20.

Boys 3A Results

400 relay: 1, Kennedale (Juwan Washington, Taylor Thibeau, Donny Darville, Leon Powell), 41.53. 2, Gilmer, 41.79. 3, Waco La Vega,

41.87. 4, Wharton, 42.04. 5, College Station, 42.16. 6, Lubbock Estacado,

42.20. 7, Giddings, 42.27. 8, Paris, 42.42. 9, Atlanta, 43.16.

800 relay: 1, Kennedale (Donny Darville, Malik Burgess, Juwan Washington, Leon Powell), 1:26.33. 2, West Orange-Stark, 1:27.57. 3,

Stafford, 1:27.76. 4, Bellville, 1:28.11. 5, Sanger, 1:28.18. 6, Celina,

1:28.48. 7, Borger, 1:29.67. 8, Ingleside, 1:31.01. DQ, Lubbock Estacado.

200: 1, Leon Powell, Kennedale, 21.01. 2, Royce Caldwell,

Columbus, 21.12. 3, Hezekiah Jones, Stafford, 21.53. 4, Josh Reynolds, Paris,

21.69. 5, Jourdan Blake, Princeton, 21.81. 6, Jonathan Challenger, San Antonio

Houston, 22.02. 7, Clifton Littleton, Melissa, 22.26. 8, Caleb Dickson, Borger,

22.32. 9, Jay Bradford, Splendora, 22.47.

Team totals: 1, Kennedale, 50. 2, (tie) Decatur and

Gilmer, 32. 4, Wharton, 30. 5, Sanger, 28. 6, Wichita Falls Hirschi, 22. 7,

Splendora, 21. 8, (tie) Taylor and Giddings, 20.

 

More on this topic

Comments

Advertismentspot_img

Popular stories